H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia Is Participating in Annual Spring Meetings of the IMF and WBG
Meetings are planned at the high level within the scope of the MOF visit with officials of the international financial institutions (IFI) and various donor agencies.
The current visit is significant for deepening relations with international organizations and for increasing the interest of investors towards the country.
Meetings are planned with Anna Bjerde, Vice President of the World Bank; Bo Li, Deputy Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF); Koen Davidse, Executive Director of the World Bank and Axel van Trotsenburg, Managing Director of the World Bank for Operations; Masatsugu Asakawa, President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB); Odile Renaud-Basso, President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD); Werner Hoyer, President of the European Investment Bank (EIB).
In addition, negotiations will be held at the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA), International Financial Corporation (IFC), International Monetary Fund (IMF), rating agencies and investment firms, US Treasury, with a Vice President of the Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC) and others.
The Minister of Finance of Georgia is accompanied to the Annual Spring Meetings of the IMF and WBG by Giorgi Kakauridze, First Deputy Minister of Finance; Ekaterine Guntsadze, Deputy Minister of Finance.
Discussions will be held within the scope of the meetings on the projects and programs supported by the IFIs and donor agencies, along with matters of future cooperation, economic growth of Georgia and prospects of foreign direct investments (FDI), economic performance of the country and macroeconomic parameters, as well as recommendations issued on the listed topics by the IMF and the World Bank.