World Bank Stands Ready to Continue Supporting Georgia in Implementing Significant Reforms
H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia met Anna Bjerde, Vice-President of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia today.
Dignitaries discussed the current cooperation of the World Bank and Georgia, thereby noting that relations are developing in a productive manner irrespective of the challenges faced during the global pandemic.
The Minister of Finance of Georgia once again expressed his gratitude to the Vice-President of the World Bank for the significant support demonstrated in the fight against COVID-19 and encouragement felt from the World Bank in the implementation of reforms within the country.
Lasha Khutsishvili shared information with Anna Bjerde on the positive trend of economic recovery and major parameters of the State Budget for 2022.
Vice-President of the World Bank confirmed the readiness towards continuing its full support in the implementation of significant reforms that are related to such topics as human capital formation and development, reform of state-owned enterprises (SOE), green and digital economic recovery.
By closing the meeting, dignitaries expressed hopes that Georgia will successfully address the challenges related to COVID-19 pandemic, leading to the economic growth and advancement of the country.