Minister of Finance of Georgia Meets DDG of ADB
H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia met Nianshan Zhang, Deputy Director General of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today.
Meeting was attended by Ekaterine Guntsadze, Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia and Shane Rosenthal, Country Director of the ADB in Georgia.
Discussion was related to the implementation of projects with ADB support in the public and private sectors of Georgia with a total current value of almost 4 BLN USD.
The Minister of Finance of Georgia shared information with the visiting official on the measures carried out by the Government of Georgia after the pandemic-borne crisis to accelerate the economic growth in the country and once again expressed gratitude to the ADB for the assistance rendered during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Focus was made on the macroeconomic parameters of 2022-2023, reforms planned in the country, as well as the challenges and risks that are witnessed in the region due to the current hostilities in Ukraine.
As noted by the Minister of Finance of Georgia, efforts made by the ADB towards strengthening the priority directions of the country are highly valued and cherished.
He believes that this support and progress achieved by Georgia has manifested in the decision made by ADB on holding its Annual Meeting in Georgia in 2024.
At the end of the meeting, readiness was pledged towards further deepening of the existing fruitful cooperation.