“Positioned at the meeting point of Europe and Asia, Georgia boasts a strategic location that offers unparalleled access to emerging markets”. It was stated by H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia at the launch of the Georgia Seminar Day held within the scope of the 57th Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today.
He expressed gratitude to the audience for their engagement in the event, thereby expressing hopes that an interesting discussion will be held during the Seminar.
“It is my great honor and responsibility to host the Bank’s 2024 Annual Meeting in Tbilisi. I am grateful to the dedicated team of ADB for the support in the organization process of this important event.
Topics of panel discussions are: Enhancing connectivity - European Connectivity and the Middle Corridor; Exploration of FinTech opportunities and Momentum; Prospects offered for New Markets; Development of Local Currency and Security Markets.
Thus, I look forward to today's discussions and wish a productive day to everyone. I hope that panel discussions will be informative and interesting” concluded H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia.