Agreement on Financial Cooperation Gets Signed Between Governments of Georgia and Federal Republic of Germany
H.E. Lasha Khutsishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia and H.E. Hubert Knirsch, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia signed an Agreement on Financial Cooperation between Governments of Georgia and Federal Republic of Germany 2020 in Tbilisi today.
Document signed today is a Framework Agreement envisaging the allocation of an additional grant in the volume of 5.2 million Euros by Germany to Georgia for the project titled as Biodiversity and Sustainable Local Development in Georgia. Total amount allocated in the form of a grant under the project amounts to 23.7 million Euros.
H.E. Lasha Khutisishvili, Minister of Finance of Georgia once again expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador of Germany for the continuous support of the country by financing significant projects and deepening relations with Europe.
Dignitaries expressed hopes that future cooperation with Germany being the leading development partner of Georgia will be as productive as ever before, while projects and programs financed with support of the Federal Government of Germany will be used for the development and advancement of key directions of the country.